Privacy Policy.

The Principals of Villa Putih Ubud follow the Austral;ian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act. The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed.

We are committed to ensuring that all information collected is treated with the appropriate degree of privacy and confidentiality. This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information. 

We may collect personal information about customers, suppliers, contractors, job applicants, web site users  and other contacts to understand and meet their needs, to conduct our activities and meet legal obligations.

We may keep personal information including name, address, telephone number including mobile, email address and other personal information which may identify you.  

Visiting our websites.

When you visit Company’s websites we may collect information about your visit including your IP address, domain name, browser type, and other software or hardware information.

We uses cookies to identify users and provide relative information to visitors depending on the pages visited on our websites. Cookies generally hold no information about you personally but may provide external information about you.

We do from time to time provide links to other web sites which may have different privacy policies to Scan Smart and we have no control nor liability to the privacy policies of these web sites. You must acquaint yourself with their policies.

Collection of Information

We use the information we collect about you to provide Company Services to you. As part of our service to you we may use your personal information:

  • to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services (for example billing, credit and account management);
  • to enter into contracts with you or third parties;
  • to measure and improve Company Services and their individual features;
  • to improve your experience by delivering content (including editorial, marketing and advertising) we think you will find relevant and interesting;
  • for other marketing and client relationship purposes;
  • to provide you with customer support; and
  • to respond to your enquiries.

.  

Protecting your information

We use reasonable measures to safeguard the personal information we hold about you from loss, theft and unauthorised use, disclosure or modification, including:

System security We take reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to our online and computerised systems by using measures such as firewalls, data encryption, virus detection methods, and password restricted access.

Property security At our business premises, we may engage security personnel and use ID cards to restrict access to those premises.

Staff training We train our staff to handle your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws.

Third parties We take reasonable steps to ensure that third parties who store or assist us to store your personal information adopt appropriate security measures.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is relevant, accurate, up-to-date and complete. We take reasonable and practicable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, modification, disclosure, interference or unauthorised access. 

 How you can access your information

Under the APPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

Villa Putih Ubud Villas

Mail: PO Box 9520 WYOMING NSW 2250 Australia

Tel: +61 1300 612 772